NICK A. YENGICH

 

About The Nick A. Yengich Latin Competition

 

An annual opportunity for college students of Latin to test their skills in transition on a "sight" passage from a Roman author. Each Spring students from the University of Utah, Brigham Young University and Utah State University compete for cash prizes in an event which evaluates their skills at the end of a years training in Latin.

 

Level I

 

Consists of students finishing their first year of Latin, who are challenged by a Latin prose artist such as Cicero or Caesar.

 

Level II

 

Consists of undergraduates beyond the first year, who are challenged by a poet such as Catullus or Martial.

 

 

 

The Nick A. Yengich Latin Competition is unique in its state-wide aspect and in its cash prizes which range from $200.00 to $25.00 in both levels. The contest encourages students who have spent a year's effort in a difficult language and thus takes seriously the study of a "dead" language. Incidentally, it uses "friendly competition" in an intellectual project to bring together students from universities highly competitive in athletics. The project is supported financially by the Yengich Family which contributes the annual cash prizes and by the Classics faculties of competing universities, who create, administer and evaluate the competition. My father came from an entire family of bilingual speakers. His father, Mike, spoke Croatian, his native tongue, and English. His mother, Rosa, spoke Croatian, Serbian, and German. Croatian was my Dad’s first language, but because of the wonderful ethnic stew of Bingham Canyon, he understood the Italian of his Father and Mother In Law, some Spanish, Greek, Serbian, and Russian.

 

I have few regrets in a life that has provided me with much more fortune than I deserve. But I do regret that I never learned the Croatian and Italian dialects of my grandparents (with the exception of a few epithets thrown my way by my parents, uncles and aunts as a chronic child pain in the neck).

 

The Nick A. Yengich Latin Contest is meant to provide a modest prize to those Latin students who show a desire to succeed in this most beautiful of the Indo-European children of languages. It is a competition conducted by Dr. James Svendsen (my Latin Professor-who, I might add, referred to me as CAUDEX", Professor at the University of Utah and his colleagues. The competition is held in the spring and we invite students from Utah, Utah State University, and yes, even that school down south (Brigham Young University) to submit translations of certain Latin selections selected by Professor Svendsen.

 

  • TOP
  •  

     

    1999

     

    Level I

     

    First Prize - $250.00

    • Jonathan Barney

    Utah State University

     

    Second Prize - $125.00

    • Joshua Merrill

    Utah State University

     

    Level II

     

    First Prize - $250.00

    • Conrad Williams

    University of Utah

     

    Second Prize - $125.00

    • Christopher Thompson

    University of Utah

     

  • TOP
  •  

     

    2000

     

    Level I

     

    First Prize

    • Kim Eldredge,

    University of Utah

     

    Second Prize

    • Joy Blatter,

    University of Utah

     

    Level II

     

    First Prize

    • Rebecca Allen,

    Brigham Young University

     

    Second Prize

    • Rebecca Allen,

    University of Utah

     

  • TOP
  •  

     

    2001

     

    Level I

     

    First Prize

    • Niki Thornock,

    Brigham Young University

     

    Second Prize

    • Aubrey Chan,

    University of Utah

     

    Honorable Mention

    • Rick Christianson,

    University of Utah

    • Peter Jasinski,

    Brigham Young University

     

    Level II

     

    • Edward Jones,

    University of Utah

     

    Second Prize

    • Robert Ricks,

    Brigham Young University

     

    Honorable Mention

    • Rebecca Allen,

    Brigham Young University

    • Eliza Ciccotti,

    Brigham Young University

     

  • TOP
  •  

     

     

    2002

     

    Level I

     

    First Prize - $200.00

    • Richard McMurtrey,

    Brigham Young University

     

    Second Prize - $100.00

    • Heather White,

    Brigham Young University

     

    Third Prize - $50.00

    • Robin Openshaw,

    Utah State University

     

    Fourth Prize - $25.00

    • Lia Sutner,

    Brigham Young University

     

    Honorable Mention

    • Rodrigo Nuñez

    University of Utah

     

    Level II

     

    First Prize - $200.00

    • Rebecca Allen,

    Brigham Young University

     

    Second Prize - $100.00

    • Chris Jensen,

    University of Utah

     

    Third Prize - $50.00

    • Joy Blatter,

    University of Utah

     

    Fourth Prize - $25.00

    • Tyler Altom,

    Brigham Young University

     

    Honorable Mention

    • Angela Morrison,

    Utah State University

     

  • TOP
  •  

     

    2003

     

    Level I

     

    First Prize - $200.00

    • Marlesa Whitaker,

    University of Utah

     

    Second Prize - $100.00

    • Russell Burnett,

    Brigham Young University

     

    Third Prize - $50.00

    • Ransom Smith,

    University of Utah

     

    Fourth Prize - $25.00

    • Patrick Hadley,

    Brigham Young University

     

    Level II

     

    First Prize - $200.00

    • Johnathan Barney,

    Utah State University

     

    Second Prize - $100.00

    • Daniel Webb,

    Utah State University

     

    Third Prize - $50.00

    • Nicolas Rampton,

    Brigham Young University

     

    Fourth Prize - $25.00

    • Tyler Altom,

    Brigham Young University

     

    Special Award

     

    Jerry Lodge Scholarship - $1000.00

    • Eli Benjamin Kelsey

     

  • TOP
  •  

     

    2004

     

    Level I

     

    First Prize - $200.00

    • Amy Carruth,

    Utah State University

     

    Second Prize - $100.00

    • Dustan Smith,

    University of Utah

     

    Level II

     

    First Prize - $200.00

    • Lia Collings,

    Brigham Young University

     

    Second Prize - $100.00

    • Bethany Merrill,

    Utah State University

     

    Third Prize - $75.00

    • Rachelle Olsen,

    University of Utah

     

    Fourth Prize - $50.00

    • Bret Brinkman,

    University of Utah

     

    Fifth Prize - $25.00

    • David Shelly,

    Brigham Young University

     

  • TOP
  •  

     

    2005

     

    Level I

     

    First Prize

     

    First Prize - $200.00

    • Cynthia Hornbeck,

    University of Utah

     

    Second Prize - $100.00

    • Rachel Morris,

    Utah State University

     

    Third Prize - $50.00

    • Sarah Walker,

    Brigham Young University

     

    Fourth Prize - $25.00

    • Andrea Manser,

    Brigham Young University

     

    Level II

     

    First Prize - $200.00

    • David Shelly,

    Brigham Young University

     

    Second Prize - $100.00

    • Sean Northrup,

    Brigham Young University

     

    Third Prize - $50.00

    • Patrick Hadley,

    University of Utah

     

    Fourth Prize - $25.00

    • Amy Carruth,

    Utah State University

     

  • TOP
  •  

     

    2006

     

    Level I

     

     

    First Prize - $200.00

    • Maggie Hoyt,

    Brigham Young University

     

    Second Prize - $100.00

    • Daniel Robertson,

    Utah State University

     

    Third Prize - $50.00

    • Robert Smith,

    University of Utah

     

    Fourth Prize - $25.00

    • Gabriela Zambrano

    University of Utah

     

    Level II

     

    First Prize - $200.00

    • Patrick Hadley

    University of Utah

     

    Second Prize - $100.00

    • David Shelley,

    Brigham Young University

     

    Third Prize - $50.00

    • Guy Smoot,

    University of Utah

     

    Fourth Prize - $25.00

    • Seth Reynolds,

    Brigham Young University

     

  • TOP
  •  

     

    2007

     

    Level I

     

    First Prize

    • Sari Carter,

    Brigham Young University

     

    Second Prize

    • Geoff McLaughlin,

    Brigham Young University

     

    Third Prize

    • Tyler Pac,

    Utah State University

     

    Fourth Prize

    • Nathan Weatherford

    Brigham Young University

     

    Fifth Prize

    • Jean Simmons

    University of Utah

     

    Level II

     

    First Prize

    • Cynthia Hornbeck

    University of Utah

     

    Second Prize

    • Scott Davis,

    Utah State University

     

    Third Prize

    • Cory Pfister,

    Utah State University

     

    Fourth Prize

    • Chuck Outon,

    Utah State University

     

    Fifth Prize

    • Daniel Robertson,

    Utah State University

     

  • TOP
  •  

     

    2008

     

    Level I

     

    First Prize

    • Melisa Philips,

    Brigham Young University

     

    Second Prize

    • Bryce Gessell,

    Brigham Young University

     

    Third Prize

    • Kyra Orr,

    Brigham Young University

     

    Fourth Prize

    • Elizabeth Vayo

    University of Utah

     

    Honorable Mention

    • Elizabeth Clark

    University of Utah

     

    Honorable Mention

    • Graham Dow

    Brigham Young University

     

    Level II

     

    First Prize

    • Hillary Skousen

    Brigham Young University

     

    Second Prize

    • Maggie Holt,

    Brigham Young University

     

    Third Prize

    • Daniel Robertson,

    Utah State University

     

    Fourth Prize

    • Claire Monson,

    Brigham Young University

     

    Honorable Mention

    • Marissa Jensen,

    Brigham Young University

     

  • TOP
  •  

     

    2009

     

    Level I

     

    First Prize

    • Kimberly Littler,

    Utah State University

     

    Second Prize

    • Crystal Newberry ,

    University of Utah

     

    Third Prize

    • Shayla Michel,

    Utah State University

     

    Fourth Prize

    • Daniel Hunt

    Brigham Young University

     

    Honorable Mention

    • Ellen Beck

    University of Utah

     

    Level II

     

    First Prize

    • Maggie Hoyt

    Brigham Young University

     

    Second Prize

    • Christian Axelgard,

    Brigham Young University

     

    Third Prize

    • Claire Monson,

    Brigham Young University

     

    Fourth Prize

    • Jean Simmons,

    University of Utah

     

    Honorable Mention

    • Keith Fairbank,

    Brigham Young University

     

  • TOP
  •  

     

    2010

     

    Level I

     

    First Prize

    • Eric Sollett,

    Utah State University

     

    Second Prize

    • Marie Pack ,

    Utah State University

     

    Third Prize

    • Matthew Dinsdale,

    University of Utah

     

    Fourth Prize

    • Genevieve Draper

    Utah State University

     

    Honorable Mention

    • Kristiana Rockne

    University of Utah

     

    Level II

     

    First Prize

    • Rebecca Richards,

    Utah State University

     

    Second Prize

    • Jean Simmons,

    University of Utah

     

    Third Prize

    • Ian Graham,

    Utah State University

     

    Fourth Prize

    • Ashley Reader,

     

    Honorable Mention

    • Taylor Smith,

    University of Utah

     

  • TOP
  •  

     

    2013

     

    Level I

     

    First Place

    Benjamin R. Davis

     

    Second Place

    Aileen Christensen

     

    Third Place

    Jared Miller

     

    Fourth Place

    Jordan Pruett

     

    Level II

     

    First Place

    Nozumu Okuda

     

    Second Place

    Clara Carnahan

     

    Third Place

    James T. Workman

     

    Fourth Place

    Dustin Vognild

     

  • TOP
  •